• PRODUCT AVAILABILITY: Did you know you can view a product's availability right on the product page? Simply enter the quantity you want to purchase and the current availability will appear below the item.

4titude

FrameStar® Break-A-Way PCR Plates

Not yet rated

FrameStar® Break-A-Way PCR Plates

Additional Views

96 well semi-skirted plate, vertically scored, snaps easily into strips of 8 tubes or part plates, cut corner A12; standard profile, 0.2 ml polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, working volume: <200 µl, total well capacity: 300 µl

Our FrameStar® Break-A-Way plates utilise the 2-component design of the FrameStar® range, which combines the advantages of thin-walled polypropylene tubes for optimum PCR results and a rigid frame portion for easy and reliable handling.

Features

  • Fits majority of thermal cyclers
  • Standard 0.2 ml (200 µl) working volume, with a 0.3 ml (300 µl) total well capacity when used with sealing options
  • Ultra-smooth, uniform, thin-walled polypropylene tubes for optimum PCR and real-time (RT-qPCR) results
  • Rigid PCR plate that can be broken into smaller plate sections
  • End tabs for easy handling and labelling
  • 2-component design prevents distortion of tube strips
  • Eliminates strip breakage
  • Also available as FrameStar® Break-A-Way PCR Plate, Low Profile for a 0.1 ml well option
  • Compatible with standard multichannel pipettes
  • Alphanumeric grid reference to aid well and sample identification
  • The clear well variety are available in 7 frame colours for color coding of experiments - purple, blue, clear, green, red, black, and white
  • Also available as a black frame with white wells for use with optical assays such as qPCR

FrameStar® is covered by one or more of the following US patents or their foreign counterparts, owned by Eppendorf AG: US Patent Nos. 7,347, 977 and 6,340,589. FrameStar® is a registered trademark owned by 4titude®Ltd.

Azenta products are intended for sale/shipment within the US , Canada, and Latin America only. All other International customers should contact their local Azenta distributor to place orders for Azenta products.

Please Enter Your Order Info

Filter by:

  • Clear Filters
Product Detail
Thomas No.
1149V71
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/P
Also known as: EK-75115, MPC-HS4-1000P
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, purple PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V72
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/B
Also known as: MPC-HS4-1000B, EK-75098
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, blue PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
Ready to Ship
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V73
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/G
Also known as: MPC-HS4-1000G, EK-75119
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, green PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V74
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/R
Also known as: MPC-HS4-1000R, EK-75141
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, red PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V75
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/X
Also known as: MPC-HS4-1000X, EK-75077
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, black PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V76
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/C
Also known as: EK-75118, MPC-HS4-1000C
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, clear PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
Ready to Ship
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V77
Mfr. No.
4ti-1000/W
Also known as: EK-75163
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, clear PP wells, white PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149V78
Mfr. No.
4ti-1001
Also known as: EK-75033, MPC-HS4-1001
Description
FrameStar 96 Well Semi-Skirted PCR Plate, white PP wells, black PC frame, breakable vertically, high profile, cut corner A12, 50 plates per case
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
$0.00 (0 Items)

Write A Review