• PRODUCT AVAILABILITY: Did you know you can view a product's availability right on the product page? Simply enter the quantity you want to purchase and the current availability will appear below the item.

Azenta Life Sciences (formerly 4titude)

FrameStar® 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate

Not yet rated

FrameStar® 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate

Additional Views

Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers

  • Available barcoded on request
  • Ultra-low DNA binding option available

Our FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plates are designed for high-throughput PCR. They are compatible with the majority of 384 well block PCR, qPCR and sequencing instruments. The rigid 2-component design eliminates warping and distortion during PCR making it ideal for use with robotic systems. The skirt allows for labeling or barcoding.

Key Features

Quality

  • Free from DNase, RNase, human genomic DNA, and endotoxin/pyrogen
  • Stackable

Wells

  • Ultra-smooth, uniform, thin-walled polypropylene tubes for optimum PCR and real-time (RT-qPCR) results
  • <30µl working volume, 55µl total well capacity

Frame

  • Rigid polycarbonate frame for added mechanical stability
  • Significantly reduced thermal expansion and sample evaporation for improved consistency in PCR results
  • Improved seal integrity due to thermal stability of the frame
  • Alphanumeric grid reference to aid well and sample identification

Use

  • Recommended for low volume PCR
  • Compatible with standard multichannel pipettes
  • Ideal for use with robotic systems
  • Compatible with the majority of 384 well block PCR, qPCR and sequencing instruments

Options

  • Available with the following frame color options for the clear well variety: purple, blue, clear, green, red, and black
  • Also available as a black frame with white wells (for optimum signal-to-noise ratio when using fluorescent based assays)
  • Available as a black frame with black wells (for minimal light diffusion and interference)
  • Also available as a clear frame with frosted wells for use with ABI®/LifeTechnologies® qPCR instruments
  • Ultra-low DNA binding option available (4ti-LB0147) for sensitive applications with ultra-low DNA input and for maximum DNA recovery after low temperature storage and high temperature incubation
  • Available barcoded upon request
ParameterFrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate
Plate length127.76 ± 0.25mm
Plate width85.48 ± 0.25mm
Plate height10.60 ± 0.25mm
Well depth9.60 ± 0.10mm
Well diameter3.10 ± 0.10mm
Total well capacity55µl
Working volume<30µl
Distance to center of A1 from top edge8.99 ± 0.25mm
Distance to center of A1 from left edge12.13 ± 0.25mm
Pitch (distance between A1 and A2)4.50mm

Please Enter Your Order Info

Filter by:

  • Clear Filters
Product Detail
Thomas No.
1149R60
Mfr. No.
4ti-0384/B
Also known as: EK-75009-B
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; clear wells, blue frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149J08
Mfr. No.
4ti-0384/C
Also known as: EK-75009, MPC-384HS4NH-C
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; clear wells, clear frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R61
Mfr. No.
4ti-0384/G
Also known as: MPC-384HS4-G, EK-75009-G
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; clear wells, green frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R62
Mfr. No.
4ti-0384/R
Also known as: MPC-384HS4-R, EK-75009-R
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; clear wells, red frame; 50 plates
Ready to Ship
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R63
Mfr. No.
4ti-0384/X
Also known as: MPC-384HS4NH-BK
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; clear wells, black frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R64
Mfr. No.
4ti-0385
Also known as: MPC-384HS4-WW, EK-75016
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; white wells, black frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R65
Mfr. No.
4ti-0386
Also known as: MPC-384HS4-BK, EK-75142
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; black wells, black frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
Thomas No.
1149R66
Mfr. No.
4ti-0387
Also known as: EK-75149, MPC-384HS4-FC
Description
FrameStar 384 Well Skirted PCR Plate, Polypropylene wells, polycarbonate frame, cut corner A24; working volume: <30µl, total well capacity: 55µl; designed for use on standard thermal cyclers; frosted wells, clear frame; 50 plates
list price/quantitytotal
$0.00
$0.00 (0 Items)

Write A Review