• PRODUCT AVAILABILITY: Did you know you can view a product's availability right on the product page? Simply enter the quantity you want to purchase and the current availability will appear below the item.

Analytik Jena

UVP Standard UV PCR Workstations

Not yet rated

Creates ideal environment for preparing PCR samples

  • Quickly inactivates DNA between experiments with UV
  • Decontaminates apparatus and reagents in minutes
  • Safety switch automatically turns off UV when door is opened

PCR Workstation brings together UV irradiation and anti-microbial stainless steel to create a dual-attack environment against PCR contamination. The workstation is designed for placement of large instruments on the base work area or tubes, flasks and pipettes on the two removable shelves. Four built-in power outlets allow operation of equipment for use in PCR applications. Hinged door flips up for easy access to work area. Non-ventilated, circulation-free chamber further limits exposure of equipment to an open lab environment. The acrylic enclosure is UV and beta blocking and effective for protection against 32P labeled compounds. UV radiation is provided by two 254 nm tubes. A timer controls UV dose. Overhead white light illuminates work area. Dimensions, H x W x D: 28.7" x 29" x 24 (729 x 737 x 610 mm).

NOTE: Assembly is required.

UV/Air Circulator Module

  • High intensity, 25W shortwave UV
  • Sterilizer recirculated airflow
  • Easy access for UV tube replacement

UV/Air Circulator Module creates a sterilized recirculated airflow which eliminates airborne microbes within the PCR hood during equipment processing. Module features a UV sensor access port for measuring UV intensity. Connections for mounting and powering the hood are built into the unit. Module’s lightweight design makes it easy to install. UV/Air Circulator Module is ordered separately.

NOTE: For use with UV PCR Workstation Only.

Please Enter Your Order Info

Filter by:

Product Detail
Thomas No.
6278A50
Mfr. No.
95-0367-01
Also known as: AC-95-0367-01
Description
UV PCR Workstation, 115V

list price/quantity total
$0.00
Thomas No.
6278A55
Mfr. No.
95-0367-02
Description
UV PCR Workstation, 230V

list price/quantity total
$0.00
Thomas No.
1195G88
Mfr. No.
95-0439-01
Description
UV2 PCR Workstation, 115V

list price/quantity total
$0.00
Thomas No.
6278A58
Mfr. No.
97-0157-01
Description
UV Air Circulator Module, 115V

list price/quantity total
$0.00
Thomas No.
6278A61
Mfr. No.
97-0157-02
Description
UV Air Circulator Module, 230V

list price/quantity total
$0.00
$0.00 (0 Items)

Write A Review





Please Log In

Don't have an Account? Create one now.